This site uses cookies to deliver our services and provide a basic level of website functionality. The four different types of cookies are: Strictly Necessary cookies, Functionality cookies, Performance cookies and Advertising cookies. By checking the box and clicking the button below, you are informing Rapid Electronics Ltd that you agree to the use of these cookies as detailed in our Privacy Policy.

Industry Schools FE/HE Site: Industry Site: Schools Site: FE/HE Site: Mobile
Please click here for a Covid-19 business update

Unistrand PVC Multi Core Steel Wire Armoured (SWA) Cable

<P>Unistrand multi-core PVC cable with steel wire armour (SWA) is ideal for underground, outdoor and indoor applications, including connections to electric vehicle chargers.</P>
  • Conductor: Class 2 stranded copper conductor according to BS EN 60228 (previously BS 6360)
  • Insulation: XLPE (Cross-linked polyethylene)
  • Bedding: PVC (Polyvinyl chloride)
  • Armour: SWA (Steel wire armour)
  • Sheath: PVC (Polyvinyl chloride)
  • Sheath colour: black
  • Voltage rating (Uo/U): 600/1000V
  • Temperature rating, fixed: -25 to +90°C
  • Available with 2, 3 and 5 cores
  • Range of cross-sectional areas
  • Range of lengths
  • Standards: BS 5467, BS EN/IEC 60502-1, BS EN/IEC 60332-1-2
Unistrand typeNo. of coresCross-sectional area (mm²)Reel length (m)Reel weight (kg)Order code
UNISWA20252522.5258.6502-0430
UNISWA20255022.55017.302-0433
UNISWA202510022.510034.602-0436
UNISWA30252532.5259.7502-0439
UNISWA30255032.55019.502-0442
UNISWA302510032.51003902-0445
UNISWA204025242510.2502-0431
UNISWA204050245020.502-0434
UNISWA2040100241004102-0437
UNISWA304025342511.602-0440
UNISWA304050345023.202-0443
UNISWA30401003410046.402-0446
UNISWA206025262512.4802-0432
UNISWA206050265024.9602-0435
UNISWA20601002610049.202-0438
UNISWA306025362514.202-0441
UNISWA306050365028.402-0444
UNISWA30601003610056.802-0447
UNISWA506050565043.802-0449
UNISWA50601005610087.602-0481
UNISWA510100510100115.502-0448
UNISWA510250510250288.702-0452
UNISWA510500510500582.202-0456
UNISWA516100516100174.202-0449
UNISWA516250516250435.502-0453
UNISWA51650051650087102-0457
UNISWA525100525100232.202-0451
UNISWA52525052525058002-0454
UNISWA5255005255001161.502-0469
*Question functionality currently disabled